Tutorials

 

Advanced applications of motion control technology
October 24 13:00 - 15:30, PDA 1 - First Floor A1

  • Kenji Natori, Chiba University
  • Valentin Ivanov, Technische Universität Ilmenau
  • Leonardo Riccardi, ETO MAGNETIC GmbH
  • Kyoungchul Kong, Sogang University

 

Advanced cooling systems for electrical machines
October 24 13:00 - 15:30, PDA 1 - First Floor B1

  • Aldo Boglietti, Politecnico di Torino
  • Mircea Popescu, Motor Design Ltd.

 

Disturbance Observer And Its Applications
October 24 13:00 - 15:30, PDA 1 - First Floor C1

  • Kouhei Ohnishi, Keio University
  • Wen-hua Chen, Loughborough University
  • Roberto Oboe, University of Padova

 

EMC Design Aspects For High Power Medium Voltage Converters
October 24 13:00 - 15:30, PDA 2 - Second Floor A2

  • Ilknur Colak, ABB Switzerland Ltd. Power Systems Substations

 

Impedance-based modeling and analysis of three-phase grid-connected converters
October 24 13:00 - 15:30, PDA 2 - Sala 226

  • Jian Sun, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

 

Modeling and control of grid inverters
October 24 13:00 - 15:30, PDA 2 - Adua 2

  • Dehong Xu , Zhejiang University

 

Resonant power converters: recent and emerging applications
October 24 13:00 - 15:30, PDA 2 - Second Floor B2

  • Maria Teresa Outeiro, University of Porto
  • Giuseppe Buja, University of Padova

 

Wireless Communication in Industrial Automation – Applications
October 24 13:00 - 15:30, PDA 2 - Second Floor C2

  • Mikael Gidlund, Mid Sweden University
  • Johan Åkerberg, ABB Corporate Research
  • Tomas Lennvall, SICS

 

Advanced testing of ac synchronous machines with inverter supply
October 24 16:00 - 18:30, PDA 1 - First Floor A1

  • Iustin Radu Bojoi, Politecnico di Torino
  • Eric Armando, Politecnico di Torino
  • Johannes Teigelkötter, University of Applied Sciences Aschaffenburg

 

Capacitors in power electronics applications – reliability and circuit design
October 24 16:00 - 18:30, PDA 1 - First Floor B1

  • Huai Wang, Aalborg University

 

Control of power electronics systems using predictive switching sequences and switching transitions
October 24 16:00 - 18:30, PDA 1 - First Floor C1

  • Sudip Mazumder, University of Illinois, Chicago and NextWatt LLC

 

Electromechanical power loss analysis in design and optimisation of permanent magnet machines: practical aspects of accurate loss estimation and mitigation techniques
October 24 16:00 - 18:30, PDA 2 - Adua 2

  • Rafal Wrobel, University of Bristol/Motor Design Ltd.
  • James Goss, Motor Design Limited

 

New HVDC technologies for connection of off-shore wind farms
October 24 16:00 - 18:30, PDA 2 - Sala 226

  • Ramón Blasco-Gimenez, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia

 

Potential of FPGA for energy control and management in electrified vehicles
October 24 16:00 - 18:30, PDA 2 - Second Floor A2

  • Federico Baronti, University of Pisa
  • Ben Jeppesen, Altera, now part of Intel
  • Alessandro Serpi, University of Cagliari

 

Z-source converter: current state and future perspectives
October 24 16:00 - 18:30, PDA 2 - Second Floor B2

  • Haitham Abu-Rub, Texas A&M University at Qatar
  • Sertac Bayhan, Texas A&M University at Qatar

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information